Candidate Privacy Policy

Your privacy

myHRdept takes your privacy seriously. In submitting an application to us in connection with one of our client’s vacancies, you consent to our processing your information in respect of that vacancy, and of course that will include sharing your details with our client if we think you are a good fit. If you don’t want us to do that, please tell us at the outset, or as soon as possible afterwards.

The Notice below goes into far more detail about your information – what we gather, what we use it for, who we share it with and your rights. It is important, so please take a moment to read the Notice if you are thinking of submitting an application to us.

myHRdept Candidate Privacy Notice

 Updated May 2021.
 

What is the purpose of this document?

myHRdept is a data controller. This means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. This privacy notice is applicable to you because you are applying for work with us (either as an employee, worker or contractor), or more probably, with one of our clients, for whom we are recruiting. 


Who are myHRdept?

myHRdept is the trading name of HRR Solutions Ltd, Company number 4081891, a limited liability Company registered in England and Wales. Our registered office is Bray Business Centre, Weirbank, Monkey Island Lane, Bray, SL6 2ED. We are primarily a supplier of outsourced HR services, but we also recruit for our clients on a fee per vacancy basis.


Data protection principles

MyHRdept complies with data protection law and principles which ensure that your personal information will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for the purposes of progressing your application.
  • Kept only as long as necessary.
  • Kept securely.

 

What kind of information do we hold about you?

While assessing your application for employment, we will collect, store and use the following:

  • Information you have provided in your CV and covering letter.
  • Information you have provided in the application process, including (but not limited to) name, title, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications and employment references.
  • Information from your LinkedIn profile.
  • Information you provide during an interview.
  • Results from any psychometric or aptitude assessments you have supplied to us, or we conduct, though it is quite for rare for us to conduct these.
  • Information necessary to verify your right to work in the UK, including (but not limited to) your passport, driving license, visa, work permit or other documentation permitted as evidence by the UK immigration authorities.
  • Information necessary to verify your qualifications and professional memberships, if this is required for the recruiting client.


We may also process the following special categories of personal data:

  • Information about your health, including any medical condition and disability.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences (if applicable to the job role.) This will include our obtaining confirmation of a clear DBS check, where DBS checks are required by our client. The information we typically hold is limited to confirmation that you have a clear DBS check, or confirmation that you have not passed. If you have not passed, we are able to access the system used by the agency conducting the DBS check, to check the reason why you have not passed. In some circumstances, we may share the reason for the failure of a check with our client e.g. where we believe our client would be able to proceed with the appointment if it chose to do so.

 

How do we use sensitive personal information?

We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process.

We will use information about criminal convictions/DBS clearance to decide whether to proceed with your application or offer of employment (where applicable to the job role). This information may be required to fulfil regulatory obligations.

Our client may ask us to undertake a pre-employment health check on their behalf, if their employment offer to you is conditional on that. In that case we will ask our retained occupational health provider to undertake any necessary investigations.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information from the following:

  • You, the candidate.
  • Your LinkedIn profile, or other social media profiles that we have access to via your including us in your network, or if publicly available.
  • Your CV.
  • Any application form we require you to complete.
  • Any assessment tests you are required to complete, where required these will usually be on-line.
  • A health questionnaire, if our client requires you to complete one.
  • Interviews with us, by phone, virtually or in person.
  • Emails we exchange with you during the interview process.
  • Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions or other relevant reasons for your not having DBS clear status (if applicable to the job role).
  • Your named referees from whom we collect your previous job title, start date, end date and reason for leaving. In the case of employment referees we may also collect a wider ranging reference concerning your suitability for the role offered, your past performance and conduct while employed with them. In the case of personal referees, we may collect information about your general character and trustworthiness.

 

How will we use information about you?

We will use information about you to:

  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process
  • Communicate with our client about you
  • Assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for the role
  • Carry out reference checks and criminal background checks, where applicable
  • Keep records relating to our recruitment and selection processes
  • Comply with legal/regulatory requirements
  • Once we’ve received your CV, covering letter and/or application, our recruitment team will assess your application. You may also be invited to participate in assessments at this stage. The recruitment team and hiring manager will then shortlist applicants for the interview stage.
  • Where we are recruiting on behalf of one of our clients, we may also share your CV or LinkedIn or social media profiles with that client. In the case of your CV, we will normally anonymise or pseudonymise your details unless you have given your consent for your details to be shared openly. Nevertheless you should be aware that in submitting your details to us in respect of a particular vacancy, you consent to us processing your details in respect of that vacancy, and that may include our sharing your details with the client for whom we are recruiting.
  • If after an interview, we decide to offer you a role, the HR team will contact your references and conduct any DBS checks (if required for your job role,) qualification checks and any other checks our client requires normally before confirming your appointment, but sometimes your appointment may proceed subject to these checks later being clear. You must also provide proof of your eligibility to work in the United Kingdom before you begin work. We will still do these things where we are recruiting on behalf of one of our clients, but further processing of your data will then be conducted by our client. Once an offer has been made and accepted by you, and we have completed any necessary checks our clients require of us, we will pass the information we hold about you to our client, who will then become the data controller in respect of your information.

 

If you fail to provide personal information

The information we ask for in the recruitment process is used to assess your suitability for employment. You are not required to provide information we ask for; however, if you don’t, it may affect our ability to progress your application.

 

Data sharing – Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

Data processors are third parties who we contract to support our recruitment process. We will only share your personal information with third parties to process your application. They cannot process your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your information with anyone but us. Our third parties include:

ADP for DBS checks

We use ADP to process DBS checks on our behalf. DBS checks are normally competed by you and we will only be notified if a check is clear, or not clear. If a check is not clear and we are not already aware of the reason why, we are able to access the system to ascertain the reason. We may also ask you for further information. You do not have to give us further information, but if you do not, your application may fail.  Although we currently use ADP for this purpose, we may choose to use different providers from time to time.

Our client

In most cases we are recruiting for a client of ours. When you apply for one of our vacancies, we may share your details with our client, unless you have asked us not to. We normally share details for 2 reasons:

Early in the process we may share your details to ‘calibrate’ that we have understood our client’s requirements clearly. This is useful to hone our selection criteria, ensuring we do not waste your or our client’s time by sending unsuitable candidates for interview. Details sent for this purpose are normally anonymised.

Later in the process after we have spoken with you and decided that you are a good fit for the vacancy. We will normally ask you to give us permission to release your details before we send them to our client.

Occupational Health 1st

Our retained occupational health provider may issue or follow up on any health questionnaire you are asked to complete as a part of your application process. They are specialists in occupational health assessments and occupational health generally, and where medical issues have been disclosed, we will normally ask them to carry out any follow-up assessments to determine the implications of those conditions on the role you have been offered, or are being considered for.

Testing providers

Our clients sometimes require assessments to be conducted as a part of the recruitment process. There are many different providers, but common choices are SHL and Thomas International, both of whom provide on-line occupational testing and psychometric assessments.

Where a client has asked us to conduct on-line assessments, we will share those of your details that are necessary in order for the testing provider to provide the online testing for us. This will normally be your name and email address. If we ask you to complete an assessment, we will send you a link to the test. Your answers will be provided to and held by the testing provider. The results are accessible to myHRdept.

Important condition – when you send your details to us

Notwithstanding the above, in supplying an application to us you accept that we may share your application with the client who has the vacancy you applied for.

If you do not accept this condition you should:

Not submit your details; or

send an anonymised CV explaining in a covering email that you do not wish your details to be shared with our client; or if you have applied already, but later change your mind

call us on 01628 820515 or email us at recruitment@myhrdept.co.uk to tell us that you do not want us to release your details without further authority from you. If we have already sent your details we will delete them, and ask our client to confirm they have done the same.

 

Automated decision making

Recruitment processes at myHRdept are not based solely on automated decision-making. In the case of on-line assessments, a client may require candidates to achieve certain minimum scores in assessment tests, and if you do not achieve that score your application will normally be discontinued.

 

Data retention – How long will you hold my personal data?

If your application is successful and you have verbally accepted an offer, personal information you have provided during the application process will be passed to the hiring employer, who will then become responsible as a data controller for your personal data. We may also keep some of your personal details for the purposes of carrying out necessary checks for our client (employment history, qualifications, right to work etc.) and to prepare an offer letter and contract. If you are being recruited to work for us, we will keep this information in your employee file for the duration of your employment, plus 7 years following the end of your employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, personal information you have provided may be retained for 12 months from the end of the recruitment campaign. We retain your personal information so that in case of a legal claim, we can demonstrate that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information.

We may also retain your personal information for 12 months if you are likely to be of interest for future vacancies. If you do not want us to do that, please let us know – see ‘Your rights’ below.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

We have procedures in place to deal with suspected data breaches. We will notify you and the Independent Commissioners Office of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the following rights to:

  • Request access to your personal information.
  • Request correction of personal information we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information when you withdraw consent or there is no legal reason for us to continue to process it
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interest
  • Request the restriction of processing your personal information if you wish to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party


If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email
enquiries@myhrdept.co.uk. You may also wish to call us on 01628 820515 to check that we have received your email and are dealing with it.

 

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent any time. To withdraw your consent, please email enquiries@myhrdept.co.uk

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn consent, we will stop processing your personal information unless we have another legal basis for doing so.

 

Your duty to inform us of any changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and complete. Please inform us promptly if your personal information changes.

 

Data protection responsible person

We have appointed a data protection responsible person (at the time of writing, Bill Larke) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please email enquiries@myHRdept.co.uk. You may also wish to call us on 01628 820515 to check that we have received your email and are dealing with it.

 

External complaints

While we would encourage you to report concerns to myHRdept so that we may properly investigate these, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

We use Cookies – by using this site or closing this message you’re agreeing to our Cookies Policy